DECLARATION OF PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

When using this website, Andro Internacional Ltd. may store certain information via cookies on the user’s computer and thus enable the Internet page to show information that are adapted to your needs. This document provides detailed information on the use of cookies and similar technologies, management methods of cookies and how they are used within the website www.hotelplaza.hr

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file that is saved on the user’s computer at the time when you access certain Internet sites. Cookies allow the website to identify the users interests and previously chosen settings. The cookie itself does not contain nor collect data. However, when the provider creates it in combination with the Internet browser, it can help the website to deliver personalized services, – for example, by remembering previous purchases or account details. Cookies are stored in the memory of your browser and each usually contains information such as eg. The name of the server from which the cookie is being sent, the longevity of the cookie and value (usually a randomly generated unique number).

How can you disable cookies?

If you wish, you can disable the storage of cookies on your computer, but blocking all cookies might have a negative effect on the use of many websites, including the site www.hotelplaza.hr Cookie settings can be controlled and configured in your internet browser. If you want to delete or disable cookies on your computer, you need to update your browser settings (for information on how to delete and disable cookies, go to your browser and choose the help-menu.)

Privacy policy on the internet

Andor International Ltd. Protects the privacy of its customers and expresses concern for their personal information following the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 / EZ (hereinafter referred to as Regulation) and the law of implementation of the General Regulation on data protection NN 42/2018.  According to its privacy policy and solely by the principles of the Regulation, Andro International Ltd. publicly and transparently discloses the ways in which the processing of personal data occurs.

Statement on privacy and data security

This Statement of Privacy applies to the confidentiality of personal data collected in the process of using the Internet site www.hotelplaza.hr or to log Users and / or recipient notifications of updates and actions of www.hotelplaza.hr (registration for the newsletter). Andro International, the provider of the Web page www.hotelplaza.hr complies with the applicable regulations in order to protect the privacy of its members, and especially the General Regulation on the protection of personal data of EU. All employees of Andro International Ltd. are responsible for handling the data.

Personal data:

According to the Regulation, personal data is all information relating to an individual whose identity is determined or can be determined ( “respondent”), and the individual or the subject as it is called by the Regulation, whose identity can be determined is a person who can be identified directly or indirectly.

Processing:

According to the decree, processing means – any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data or sets of personal data, automated or non-automated, such as the collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval,  inspection, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or making available in any other way, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Data collection:

Andro International Ltd collects only personal information that you enter at your own will. Data is collected through web forms available to receive notification (newsletter) or through contact with our employees. The information we collect in order to establish contact and for other specifically mentioned purposes based on your consent. Part of the information we collect automatically via web cookies. More can be read in the section Web cookies.

Web cookies:

On our site we use web cookies that represent information posted on a personal computer or mobile device at the time of browsing the website. Their purpose is to adapt our website to give you the best experience and an effective source of required information.

Preservation and protection:

Personal data will be stored and processed in accordance with the Regulation. Andro International Ltd. continuously takes all reasonable technical and organizational measures to preserve the security of your information and we ask the same of all external executors. Access to your personal data is restricted to prevent unauthorized access, modification or misuse.

Your rights:

We ensure that you can decide about the processing of your personal data and that you have the following rights:

• The right to access data

You have the right to request confirmation of how we process your data, and if so, get access to that data. If we process a larger amount of data relating to you, we ask you for specification of your requests for certain specific groups of data processed about you.

• The right to correct

In case you notice incorrect or incomplete data or you want to change, you have the right to request a correction or update incomplete personal data. To ensure that we always process only accurate personal information you will have to immediately report all changes.

• The right to erase

Deleting personal information may be required for example, if you withdraw your consent for the processing of your individual data, when your personal data is unlawfully processed or when your data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it is collected or in any way treated. However, please note that your information will not be erased if it is required to fulfill legal obligations, contractual obligations and other legal foundations of the General Regulation on data protection.

• The right to limit processing

You have the right to obtain a limited processing of your personal data, which may be required for example, if you filed an objection to the processing of data, doubt the accuracy of the personal data to be processed or the legality of their treatment, but do not want to delete your data, or you are still needed to achieve legal requirements.

• The right to object

At all times, with regard to your specific situation, you are authorized to raise an objection to the processing of personal data relating to you, which we will then limit. We will also delete the data and stop processing it, unless we prove that the processing is explained and justified on a legal basis for maintaining them. In addition, at any time you have the right to object against the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. After filing a complaint, your personal information  processing will stop for the mentioned purpose.

• The right to complain to the supervisory authority

If you believe that the processing of your personal data is contrary to the General Regulation on data protection, you have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority. The Croatian supervisory authority, the Agency for Protection of Personal Data is headquartered at: Martićeva ulica 14, 10000 Zagreb, Hrvatska, web: http://azop.hr/, tel.: +385 1 4609 000.

• The right to withdraw consent

If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right ar any time to withdraw, without any consequences. 

Fulfillment of mentioned right you can request via:

– Registered letter
– E-mail adress: info@hotelplaza.hr

Note – while requesting, it is necessary that the applicant identifies.

–  send us your request by letter or e-mail, please attach a legible copy of a valid ID card and valid authorization, if necessary.

 Identification serves the purpose to protect you as the owner of your personal data.

Change of privacy statements

This Statement of Privacy, Andro International Ltd. may change at any time by posting the revised policy at its website. We invite you to periodically review this Privacy Statement which will be marked if new changes occur. If the user does not agree with this Privacy Policy, we advice users to leave and to not use the Website www.hotelplaza.hr. Changing the privacy statements shall enter into force immediately after its publication on the website www.hotelplaza.hr.

By using the Website www.hotelplaza.hr after the enforcement of changes, it is understood that the User acknowledges and accepts the revised Statement of Privacy.

Contact:

For further information you can contact us by post:

Andro Internacional d.o.o.

Trg kralja Tomislava 6

21310 Omiš

Hotel Plaža | Privacy Policy